JH Movie Collection Wiki
Advertisement

Full credits for Pixar's Soul (2020).[1]

Logos

Disney+ Original (Background).svg
Disney Logo (2012; Cinemascope).jpg
Pixar's 2019 on-screen logo

Opening

Disney presents

a Pixar Animation Studios film

Closing

"SOUL"

Directed by
Pete Docter

Co-Directed by
Kemp Power

Produced by
Dana Murray, p.g.a.

Executive Producers
Kiri Hart
Dan Scanlon

Screenplay and Story by
Pete Docter
Mike Jones
Kemp Powers

Story Supervisor
Kristen Lester

Film Editor
Kevin Nolting, ACE

Production Designer
Steve Pilcher

Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Fong

Original Score by
Trent Reznor
Atticus Ross

Jazz Compositions & Arrangements by
Jon Batiste

Production Manager
Jaclyn Simon

Animation Supervisors
Jude Brownbill
Bobby Podesta

Directors of Photography
Matt Aspbury
Ian Megibben

Character Supervisors
Michael Comet
Junyi Ling

Sets Supervisor
Jun Han Cho

Animation Crowds Supervisor
Guillaume Chartier

Crowds Technical Supervisor
Michael Lorenzen

Global Technology Supervisor
Matt Kurue

Simulation Supervisor
Tiffany Erickson Klohn

Effects Supervisor
Bill Watral

Rendering Supervisor
Ariela Nurko Fedorov

Character Art Director
Albert Lozano

Sets Art Director
Paul Avadilla

Shading Art Director
Bryn Imagire

Story & Rendering Manager
Claire Faggioli

Editorial Manager
Meredith Hom

Art Manager
Lourdes Marguez Alba

Animation Manager
Rebecca Euphrat

Camera & Staging and Global Tech Manager
Leslie Pao

Crowds Manager
Elizabeth Thorsen

Character Manager
Mary Van Escobar

Sets Manager
Samantha Jane Gruwell

Simulation & Crowds Manager
Margo Zimmerman

Effects Manager
Richmond Horine

Dailies & Sweatbox Manager
Kirsten Peterson Marshall

Lighting Manager
Daniel Combs

Executive Music Producer
Tom MacDougall

Post Production Supervisor
Jessie Thiele Schroeder

Sound Designer
Ren Klyce

Crawl Art

Casting by Kevin Reher, C.S.A.
Natalie Lyon, C.S.A.
Casting Associate Kate Hansen-Birnbaum

Cast

Joe Gardner Jamie Foxx
22 Tina Fey
Moonwind Graham Norton
Terry Rachel House
Counselor Jerry Alice Braga
Counselor Jerry Richard Ayoade
Libba Gardner Phylicia Rashad
Dez Donnell Rawlings
Curly Ahmir-Khalib Thompson a.k.a. Questlove
Dorothea Williams Angela Bassett
Connie Cora Champommier
Melba Margo Hall
Paul Daveed Diggs
Lulu Rhodessa Jones
Counselor Jerry Wes Studi
Doctor Sakina Jaffrey
Counselor Jerry Fortune Feimster
Hedge Fund Manager Calum Grant
Therapy Cat Lady Laura Mooney
Marge Peggy Flood
Counselor Jerry Zenobia Shroff
Gerel June Squibb
Dancestar Ochuwa Oghie
Principal Arroyo Jeannie Tirado
Dreamwind Catherine Cavadini
Dorian Dorian Lockett
Basketball Announcer Doris Burke
Windstar Ronnie del Carmen
Miho Esther Chae
Miali Elisapie Isaac
Ray Gardner Marcus Shelby
Development Producer Jonas Rivera
VP, Inclusion & Outreach Britta Wilson
Associate Executive Producer Valerie LaPointe
Creative Advisor Kevin Nolting
Production Finance Lead Christine Jiang
Executive Assistant to the Director Victoria Manley Thompson
Senior Assistant to the Producer Lauren Halberg

Story

Additional Story Supervision/Story Lead Trevor Jimenez
Senior Story Coordinator Andy Sakhrani

Story Artists

Paula Assadourian
James S. Baker
Rejean Bourdages
Aphton Corbin
Edgar Karapetyan
Scott Morse
Ricky Nierva
Hyein Park
Tony Rosenast
J. Garett Sheldrew
Michael Wu
Michael Yates

Additional Story Contributions Ronnie del Carmen • Bob Peterson
Additional Dialogue Contributions Josh Cooley • Tina Fey
Sam Means • Meredith Scardino
Additional Story Artists Jenny Lerew • Bill Presing
James Reinhart Robertson • Nathan Stanton
Rosana Sullivan
Additional Story & Editorial Management Lisa Fotheringham • Megan Bartel

Editorial

Second Film Editors Gregory Amundson • Robert Grahamjones, ACE • Amera Rizk
First Assistant Editor Eric M. Barker
Script Supervisor Jessica Heidt
Senior Editorial Coordinators Connie Li • Andy Sakhrani
Script Coordinator Paige Johnstone
Second Assistant Editors Ayse Dedeoglu Arkali • Jamie Datz • Paloma Rodriguez
Production Music & Sound Editor Justin Pearson
Senior Recording Engineer Vince Caro
Recording Engineer Adrian Maruri
Editorial Interns Nina Lentini • Nicholas Sy

Art

Art Coordinators Emily Wilson • Jake Kaplan
Character Designers Grant Alexander • Jason Deamer • Tony Fucile
Daniel Lopez-Munoz • Nancy Tsang • Rachel Yingzong Xin
Maria Yi • Qian Celine You
Set Designers Nelson "Rey" Bohol • Camilo Castro • Daniel Holland
Nat McLaughlin • Kristian Norelius
Graphics Designers Josh Holtsclaw • Laura Meyer
Lighting Key Designers Carlos Felipe León • Ernesto Nemesio
Development Artists Ralph Eggleston • Michael Frederickson • Aimei Kutt
Kyle MacNaughton • Ricky Nierva • Peter Roe
Dave Strick
Sculptor Jerome Ranft
Additional Set Art Direction Tim Evatt
Additional Shading Art Direction Bert Berry

Additional Artists

Daniel Arriaga
Ed Bell
Craig Foster
Tom Gately
Harley Jessup
Tanja Krampfert
Deanna Marsigliese
Don Shank
Jay Shuster
De'Von Stubblefield
Rui Tong

Camera and Staging

Layout Leads Andy Grisdale • Arjun Rihan
Layout Coordinator Carolina Ángel

Layout Artists

Robert Anderson
James Campbell
Jahkeeli Garnett
Ryan Heuett
Shaun Seong-Young Kim
Robert Kinkead
Adam Schnitzer
Matthew Silas
Derek Williams
Sylvia Gray Wong

Additional Layout Artist Leo Santos
Post-Animation Camera Artist Sandra Karpman

Animation

Additional Animation Supervision Dave Mullins
Directing Animators Jaime Roe • Gini Cruz Santos • Royce Wesley
Animation Fix Lead Brett Schulz
Lead Drawover Artists Christopher Chua • Austin Madison
Senior Animation Coordinator Jessica Kelly
Animation Technical Coordinator Amy Nawrocki
Animation Fix Coordinator Mark Zuckerbrow
Animation Coordinator Rachelle Federico
Character Development & Animation Tim Pixton • Ron Zorman

Animators

Frank E. Abney III
Paulie Alam
Kevin Andrus
Lindsay Andrus
Andrew Atteberry
Alan Barillaro
Brendan Beesley
Michael Bidinger
Sequoia Blankenship
Evan Bonifacio
Shaun Chacko
Nayoun Kim Charoenchai
Michael Chia-Wei Chen
Simon Christen
Scott Clark
Brett Coderre
Don Crum
Joshua Dai
Youri Dekker
Robb Denovan
David DeVan
Paul Diaz
Brent Dienst
Teresa Falcone
Graham Finley
Lucas Fraga Pacheco
Doug Frankel
Michael Galbraith
Robb Gibbs
Joey Gilbreath
Andrew Gonzalez
Emilie Goulet
Tomoyuki Harashima
Mark C. Harris
Aron Hatfield
Travis Hathaway
Neil Helm
Tsung-Yin Hsieh
Steven Clay Hunter
Rami Kasim
Jae Hyung Kim
Ken Kim
Aaron Koressel
Bruce Kuei
Tarun Lak
John Chun Chiu Lee
Wendell Lee
Cody Lyon
Matt Majers
Michal Makarewicz
Aviv Mano
Paul Mendoza
Jennifer Migita
Cameron Miyasaki
Kyle Mohr
Javier Moya Alonso
Juan Carlos Navarro Carrion
Julie Nelson
Dan Nguyen
Kevin O'Hara
Jordi Oñate Isal
Jayson Price
Andreas Procopiou
Theresa Reyes
Adam Rodriguez
Manuel Zenon Rodriguez
Nickolas Rosario
MontaQue Lamont Allen Ruffin
Ben Rush
Robert H. Russ
Allison Rutland
Alli Sadegiani
Michael Sauls
Mike Stern
Matthew Strangio
Julian Teo
David Torres
Jean-Claude Tran Quang Thieu
Luis Uribe
Kristophe Vergne
Amanda Wagner
Nathan Wall
Leslie Watters
Ricky Wight
Alon Winterstein
Tom Zach

Fix Animators

Nahyun Beak
Christopher R. Carter
Rebecca Perez Stodolny
Grace Villaroman
Olivia Whitaker

Additional Animation

Bolhem Bouchiba
Nancy Kato
Brandon Kern
Shawn Krause
Holger Leihe
Aaron McGriff
Michael Stocker
Benjamin Po An Su
Rob Duquette Thompson
Jessica Torres

Addition Fix Animation Selen Atiker • Nicole Ridgwell
Animation Tools Leads Rob Jensen • Aaron Koressel
Animation Shot Support Daniel Campbell • Jack Cheng • Todd R. Krish
John LeGrande • Seth Van Booven

Crowds Animation & Technical

Additional Crowds Technical Supervision Jane Yen
Crowds Technical Lead Lana Chen Sun
Crowds Coordinator Kimmy Birdsell
Crowds Pipeline Engineer Stephen Gustafson

Crowds Animators

Daniel Abad
Alexander Curtis
Mike Leonard
Diana Martinez
Sean Muriithi
Mark-Leon Rivera
Jamie Ryan
Christopher Sanchez
Kristen Willsher
Kirsten Yamaguchi

Crowds Technical Artists Geoffrey Jarrett • Jonah Laird • Arnold Moon
Melissa Tseng • Matthew Waters
Crowds Technical Intern Andie Sanchez

Characters

Character Modeling Lead Mara MacMahon
Character Articulation Lead Jonas Jarvers
Character Shading & Groom Leads Alex Marino • George Nguyen
Character Coordinator Diana Guardado

Character Modeling & Articulation Artists

Jason Davies
Jared Fong
Andrea Goh
Christian Hoffman
Salvatore Melluso
Anthony Muscarella
Michael A. Nieves
Jonathan Page
Mark Piretti
Bill Sheffler
Kevin Singleton
Dave Strick
Peter Tieryas

Character Shading & Groom Artists

Byron Bashforth
Ethan Dean
Gus Dizon
Greg Gladstone
Laura Hainke
Jonathan Hoffman
Thomas Jordan
Markus Kranzler
Laura Murphy
Hiroaki Narita
Ricardo Pacheco
Ben Porter
Stacey Truman
Yaa-Lirng Tu
Bill Zahn

Additional Character Artists Seth Freeman • Sajan Skaria • Ian Steplowski
Character Interns Layton Nosbush • Sofya Ogunseitan • Brenda Lin Zhang

Sets

Sets Modeling Lead Mike Altman
Sets Dressing Lead Yekaterina Satanina
Sets Shading Lead Thidaratana Annee Jonjai
Sets Technical Lead Jamie Hecker
Set Extension Lead Martin Sebastian Senn
Sets Coordinators Austin Goddard • Jake Kaplan
Sets Modeling Artists Cheyenne Chapel • Christina Faraj • Ivo Kos
Joseph Suen • Josh West
Sets Dressing Artists Rosie Cole • Nathan Fariss • Alison Leaf
Tom Miller • Frank Tai

Sets Shading Artists

Eric Andraos
Alec Bartsch
David Batte
Francisco Delatorre
Jack Hattori
Drew Kleven
David Munier
Jared Rawle
Richard Snyder
Phyllis Ting
Weera Tom Wichitsripornkul
Jamie Williams

Set Extension Artists Hosuk Chang • John Lockwood • David Luoh
Mike Ravella • Paul Topolos
Sets Technical Artist Andy Whittock
Additional Sets Artists Antony Carysforth • Jason Johnston • Matthew Webb
Sets Interns Matthew Justice • Catherine Luo • Jenna Spurlock

Global Technology

Global Technology Coordinator Carolina Ángel
Global Technology Engineers Patrick Coleman • Bena Currin • Marlena Fecho
Sasha Ouellet • Robyn Rindge
Global Technology Interns Frank Eder • Grace Gilbert • Parth Patel

Tailoring & Simulation

Tailoring Lead Donald Fong
Simulation Lead Jung-Hyun Kim
Tailoring & Simulation Coordinator Matthew Camello
Tailoring Artists Gavin Baxter • Brian Clark • Mariana Galindo
Uma Havaligi • Fran Kalal • Aimei Kutt

Simulation Artists

Matt Benson
Kristopher Campbell
Edwin Chang
Uma Havaligi
Brennan Mitchell
Thomas Moser
Meredith Moulton
Ricardo Nadu
Meredith O'Malley
Max Rodriguez
Audrey Wong

Effects

Effects Lead Keith Daniel Klohn
Effects Technical Leads Alexis Angelidis • Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
Effects Coordinator Mattie Brehm

Effects Artists

Chris J. Chapman
Christopher Foreman
Shaun Galinak
Tolga Goktekin
Cody Harrington
David Hisanaga
Carl Kaphan
Eric Lacroix
Toan-Vinh Le
Stephen Marshall
Hiroaki Narita
Michael K. O'Brien
Jeremy Paton
Krzysztof Rost
Ferdi Scheepers
Enrique Vila
Kylie Wijsmuller

Additional Effects Artists Gary Bruins • Max Gilbert

Dailies & Sweatbox

Dailies & Sweatbox Coordinator Chris Haynes
Sequence Leads Daniel Garcia • Athena Xenakis • Susan Fisher Fong
Holly Lloyd • Elliott Cattell • Donald Schmidt
Additional Dailies & Sweatbox Management Leslie Pao

Lighting

Lighting Leads Maxwell Bickley
Scott G. Clifford
Mitch Kopelman
Ryan Michero
Michael Sparber
Compositing Lead Chia-Chi Hu
Lightspeed Lead Mark T. VandeWettering
Lighting Coordinators Grace Geller
Jeanette McKillop
Lightspeed Coordinator Mia Stapleton

Lighting Artists

Tim Best
Lloyd Bernberg
Katie Bickley
Jeremy Birn
Brian Boyd
Don Bui
Alfonso Caparrini
Mathieu Cassagne
Ed Chen
Ye Won Cho
Charu Clark
Keith Cormier
Nestor Benito Fernandez
Laura Grieve
Stefan Gronsky
Jessica Giampietro Harvill
Jesse Hollander
Wen-Chin Hsu
Sungyeon Joh
Jonathan Kiker
Jae H. Kim
Jennifer Leigh King
Josée Lajoie
Andy Lin
Amber Stewart Lunderville
Emmanuel Maniez
Luke Martorelli
Molly Meyer
Maria Powers
Jose L. Ramos Serrano
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat
Julien Schreyer
David Shavers
Philip Shoebottom
Miguel Zozaya

Lightspeed Technical Directors

Patrick Angell
James L. Jackson
Humera Yasmin Khan
Tony Mitzelfelt
Vaibhav Vavilala
David Verona

Additional Lightspeed Technical Director Cari Reiche

Rendering

Rendering Coordinator Hannah Eichers
Rendering Technical Directors Robert Graf • Philip Graham
Alexander Kolliopoulos • Jessica Monteiro
Additional Rendering Technical Directors Niño Ellington • Reid Sandros • Donald Schmidt
Additional Rendering Management Kim Collins
Additional Rendering Coordination Vincent Salvano

Production

Production Office Manager Erinn Kathryn Burke
Assistant Production Accountant Arthur Gallery
Feature Relations Manager Melissa Bernabei-Morrison
Feature Relations Coordinator Maura Turner
Production Office Assistants Stephanie Kelly • Emma Wahl • Rachelle Feliciano
Additional Production Support Alex Ivker • Kimberly Holden
Production Assistant Intern Melissa Schoeller

Cultural & Music Consultants

Dr. Peter Archer
Dr. Christopher Bell
Dr. Johnnetta Betsch Cole
Herbie Hancock
George Spencer
Bradford Young
Jon Batiste
Terri Lyne Carrington
Daveed Diggs
Marcus McLaurine
Ahmir-Khalib Thompson a.k.a. Questlove

Pixar Cultural Trust

Frank E. Abney III
Aphton Corbin
Robert Grahamjones
Jessica Heidt
Katrina Henderson
Searit Kahsay Huluf
Paige Johnstone
Albert Lozano
Mara MacMahon
Sean Muriithi
Rod Pearson
Nicole Renee Pellerin
Montaque Ruffin
Gini Cruz Santos
Michael Yates

Creative Development

Head of Creative Development Mary Coleman
Senior Development Executive Emily Mollenkopf
Development Executive Assistant Elissa Knight
Creative Development Associate Erika Schmidt
Development Production Coordinators Megan Alderson • Mattie Brehm • Lauren Lukow

Titles & End Credits

Title Design Laura Meyer
Camera & Design Andrew Jimenez
Production Coordinator Emily Wilson

Post Production

Associate Post Production Supervisor Jeremy Slome
Executive Assistant To Post Production Heather Eisner
Post Production Coordinator Matthew Reid Seife
Original Dialogue Mixers Vince Caro • Bobby Johanson • Doc Kane
Dialogue Recordists Michael Rivera • Jeanette Browning Hernandez
Additional Production Sound Kenny Pickett
Production Sound Assistant Veronica Toledo

Studio Mastering

Studio Mastering Director Cynthia Slavens
Home Entertainment Supervisor Eric Pearson
Senior Scientist Dominic Glynn
Studio Mastering Manager Robert Tachoires
Administration Manager Beth Sullivan
Studio Mastering Supervisor Robin Leigh
Colorist Mark Dinicola
Color Grading Operator Susan Brunig
Digital Cinema Supervisor Erik Anderson
Studio Mastering Coordinator Molly Speacht
Media Control Center Operators Glenn Kasprzycki • Cristopher Knight • Richard Pinkham
Media Control Center Assistant Matt Wilkinson
Senior Projectionist John Hazelton
Projectionist Samantha Benedetti

Stereoscopic 3D

Stereo Supervisor Bob Whitehill
Stereo Managers Dallas Kane
Danielle Cambridge
Stereo Technical Lead Jay-Vincent Jones
Stereo Artists Nancy Anais Dinh
Marco Antonio Marquez
Stewart Pomeroy

International Production

International Production Director Cynthia Lusk
Associate International Supervisor Meghan Driscoll
International & Stereo Coordinator Kristina Truong
International Technical Lead Jay Carina
International Technical Artist Patrick James
International Editorial Lucas Glashoff • Sophia Ohara

Post Production Sound

Post Production Sound Services by
Skywalker Sound
A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company
Marin County, California

Supervising Sound Editors Coya Elliott • Ren Klyce
Re-Recording Mixers David Parker • Ren Klyce
Dialogue/ADR Supervisor Cheryl Nardi
Sound Effects Editors Kimberly Patrick • Jonathon Stevens • Steve Orlando
Foley Supervisor Thom Brennan
Foley Editor Dee Selby
Assistant Supervising Sound Editor Lisa Chino
Assistant Sound Effects Editor Nicholas Docter
Foley Artists John Roesch • Shelley Roden
Foley Mixer Scott Curtis
Additional Re-Recording Mixer Nathan Nance
Assistant Re-Recording Mixer Liz Marston
Post Production Sound Accountant Cathy Shirk
Client Services Eva Porter
Head of Engineering Steve Morris
Head of Production Jon Null
General Manager Josh Lowden

Additional Voices

Muhaned Aljabiry
Lanei Chapman
Sylvianne Chebance
Lilly Doyle
Dariana Fustes
Willow Geer
Elsa George
Ramone Hamilton
Islie Hirvonen
Madeline Hirvonen
Avery Jones
Mike Jones
Brigitte Kali
James Kyson
Jamie MacLean
Jeremy Maxwell
Piotr Michael
Ulka Simone Mohanty
Angel Oquendo
Hyein Park
Ajani Perkins
Nicole Pettis
Sam Sako
Hans Schoeber
J. Garett Sheldrew
Emmanuel Todorov
George Vincent
Avery Kidd Waddell
Stewart J. Zully

Music

Vice President, Music Production Andrew Page
Music Editor Sally Boldt
Score Engineering Atticus Ross • Brendan Dekora • Tommy Simpson
Nick Chuba • Kyle Hoffman
Joe Gardner Piano Performances by Jon Batiste
Jazz Compositions Recorded & Mixed by David Boucher
Jazz Orchestrations by David Giuli
Music Preparation by Booker White
Music Production Affairs Donna Cole-Brute
Manager, Music Production Ashley Chafin
Music Production Assistant Jimmy Tsai
Digital Recordist Kevin Harp
Featured Jazz Musicians Eddie Barbash • Tia Fuller • Marcus Gilmore
Roy Haynes • Phil Kuehn • Linda May Han Oh
Joe Saylor
Edna Brewer Middle School Jazz Band Conducted by Zack Pitt-Smith
Jazz Music Contracted by Reggie Wilson
Jazz Music Recorded at Capitol Studios • Reservoir Studios-NYC
Skywalker Sound • Sunset Sound Recorders

Jon Batiste appears courtesy of Verve Label Group, a Division of UMG Recordings, Inc.

“Things Ain't What They Used to Be”
(instrumental)
Written by Mercer Ellington

“II B.S.”
Written & Performed by Charles Mingus
Courtesy of The Verve Music Group
Under license from Universal Music Enterprises

“Subterranean Homesick Blues”
Written & Performed by Bob Dylan
Courtesy of Columbia Records
By arrangement with Sony Music Entertainment

“Body and Soul”
Written by John Green, Edward Heyman, Robert Sour, Frank Eyton
Performed by Herbie Hancock
Courtesy of Columbia Records
By arrangement with Sony Music Entertainment

“Apple Tree”
Written by Erica Wright, Robert Bradford
Performed by Erykah Badu
Courtesy of Motown Records
Under license from Universal Music Enterprises

“Cristo Redentor”
Written by Duke Pearson

“We Get Along”
Written by Joseph Crispiano, David Anthony Guy, Sharon Jones,
Catherine Orchard, Gabriel Roth, Homer Steinweiss
Performed by Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
Courtesy of Daptone Records

“Rappin Ced”
Written & Performed by Daveed Diggs
Produced by Daveed Diggs, Jonathan Snipes & William Hutson

“Check the Rhime”
Written by Roger Ball, Malcolm Duncan, Kamaal Ibn John Fareed,
Stephen Ferrone, Alan Gorrie, Ali Shaheed Jones-Muhammad,
Owen McIntyre, Minnie Riperton, Richard Rudolph, Hamish Stuart,
Malik Izaak Taylor, Leon Ware
Performed by A Tribe Called Quest
Courtesy of RCA Records
By arrangement with Sony Music Entertainment

“Parting Ways”
Written, Produced & Performed by Cody ChesnuTT

“Space Maker”
Written by Walter Norris

“It's All Right”
Written by Curtis Mayfield
Produced & Performed by Jon Batiste

Pixar Studio Team

Administration

Aly Fidiam-Smith
Morgan Karadi
Kenya Randle
Carly Riley
Josh Saletnik
Wendy Dale Tanzillo
Christine Wilcock

Archives & Exhibitions

Liz Borges-Herzog Welburn
Sharon Dovas
Christine Freeman
Lauren Gaylord
Kayla D. Harriel
Maren A. Jones
Samantha Kohler
Carol Moen Wing
Brianne Moseley
Juliet Roth
Fred Schlichting
Melissa Woods

Business Affairs & Legal Counsel

Serena Dettman
Gabriela Fischer
Richard Guo
Lara Lesieur Pendleton
Elliot Simons
Rachel Tharp
Jody Weinberg

Consumer Products, Interactive & Publishing

Nick Balian
Sarah Boggs
Leila Chesloff
Deborah Cichocki
Molly Glover
Molly Jones
Stella Koh
Christopher Meeker
Alexis Lombardi Nelson
Jonathan Rodriguez
Kim Ross
Rob Rowe
Delilah Smith
Jenny Moussa Spring
Jen Tan
Scott Tilley
Shiho Tilley
Lauren Uyeda

Craft Services by Luxo Café

Jennifer Johnston
Vivian Rodriguez
Andrea Aleman
Jonathan Cornett
Aaron Grimm
Sara Kosuth
Chonthira Gurney
Mark Halverstadt
Deanie Hickox
Bayani Inclano
Marylou Jaso
Derrick Jones
Tiffany Lopez
Craig Marshall
Constantino Martinez
Gerardo Osorio
Alexander Pimwong
Alyssa Promessi
Julio Quintero
Brittany Smith
Nathaniel Smith
Darrell Valor
Sayoko Wu

Creative Content

Jennifer Zaccaro
Trish Carney
Gairo Cuevas
Sarah Dunham
Lauren Goralski
Christina F. Julian
Tony Kaplan
Erica Milsom
Jeremy Quist
Brian Tanaka
Chelsea Walton

Custom Animation Production

Marc Sondheimer
Eman Abdul-Razzak
Eric Anderson
Jaraed Bello
Eric S. Degner
Airton Dittz, Jr.
Richard Gunzer
Ryan Howell
Jeremy Lasky
Samuel Lehmer
Jeanette Penley Marker
Claire Munzer
Justin Ritter
Emma Schiappacasse
Ross Haldane Stevenson
Serena Warner
Brad Winemiller
Anthony Ho Wong


Development

Amy Ellenwood
Jacob Combs
Marguerite K. Enright
Nicole Paradis Grindle
David Lally
Mark Nielsen
Emily Salas
Mariah Thompson
Shannon Wood

Facility Operations

Patty Bonfilio
James Andereggen
Marco Castellanos
Erin Collins Butler
Michael Douglass, Jr.
Darrin Fichera
Matt Gagnebin
Jared Gonzales
Hsiao Liu
Andrew Macrae
Edgar A. Ochoa
Kyle Roldan
Matthew Sarubbi
Peter Schreiber
Bill Shea
Brian Torres

Finance

Mark Joseph
Kentaro Hinoki
Staphon Arnold
Michelle Liu Chung
Bess Daubenmire
Kristi Gamble
Valerie Hathaway
Heather D.C. Jackson
Kheron Jones-Kassing
Rosana Kot
Kate Lardiere
Michelle Lopez
Goril Lynghaug
Kelsey Monken
Kacy Naylor
Karen Perry
Stephanie Pham Aganon
Mary Runyon
Kristina Ruud-Hewitt
Michelle Simons
Shari Villarde
Deana Walker
Annette Wang

Inclusion Strategies
Alyssa Del Vigna • Tim Vigue

Marketing

Britney Best
Andy Dreyfus
Arik Ehle
Lisa Fletcher
Adam Gates
Cherie Hammond
Sureena Mann
Angela Marie Mistretta
Desiree Mourad
Shannon Nicosia
Karen Paik
Silvia Palara
Kelsey Pighin
Jay Ward
Zena Weber
Jesse Weglein
Clayborn Welch
Timothy Zohr

People Team

Kim Diaz
Jennylyn Mercado Huynh
Jamie Woolf
Tricia Andres
Mariana Denight
Courtney Dingel
Peggy Dollaghan
Edwin Fabian
Sara Geimer
Graham Gibson
Sara Hanlan
Mike Huey
Frances Kang
Sara Lo Knodell
Jonathan Lee
Rona Francisco Li
Marcos Navarrete
Allison Parker
Heidi Rosenfelder
Beth Sasseen
Chris Stevenson
Addielyn Thurston
Chrissa Urquiola

Pixar University

Judith Angulo
Kelley Choi
Hannah Chu
Kathleen Cosby
Jessica Psy DeLacy
Joshua Hollander
Tia Wallace Kratter

Publicity

Michael Agulnek
Betsy Abendroth
Maya Anderson
Krissy Bailey
Deborah Coleman
Emily Sakamoto-Steidl
Chris Wiggum

RenderMan Development

Oliver Meiseberg
Marc Bannister
Adrian Bell
Katrin Bratland
Jonathan Brouillat
James Burgess
Per Christensen
Julian Fong
Sarah Forcier
Stephen Friedman
Fran González García
David Hackett
Ian Hsieh
Sarah Hutchinson
Andrew Kensler
Charlie Kilpatrick
Philippe Leprince
Max Liani
Mark Manca
Jed Miller
Tom Nettleship
Cliff Ramshaw
Brenton Rayner
Trina M. Roy
Jonathan Shade
Jeffrey Varga
Wayne Wooten

RenderMan Sales & Marketing

David M. Laur
Leif Pedersen
Dylan Sisson
Wendy Wirthlin

Safety & Security

Rod Pearson
Lois Banks
John Bennett
Marlon Castro
Paul Chideya
Isaiah Clark-Sanders
Richard Cogger
Carolina Gaskin
Armando Gutierrez Gonzalez
Kristine A. Javier
Richard Kirk
Mlinzi Majigiza
Laurie Pachorek
Adrian Rico-Galvez
Joni Superticioso
Tracey Walker

Software Research & Development

Design & Engineering Leadership

Ryan Bujnowicz
Joachim De Deken
George Elkoura
F. Sebastian Grassia
Thomas Hahn
Florian Hecht
Hayley Iben
Pol Jeremias-Vila
Jason Kim
Steve Lavietes
Brett Levin
Dan McGarry
Josh Minor
Ronald Ng
Cory Omand
Jack Paulus
Michael Rice
Susan Salituro
Dirk Van Gelder
Florian Zitzelsberger

Management

Alicea Lin Engquist
Timothy Palmer
Jilliene Tongson
David Sokolosky
Jessica Tran
John Warren
David Wehr

Assets & Infrastructure

Iván Mauricio Calderón
McKay Farley
Shahbaz Khan
Kyle Lovrien
Edward Luong
Eliot Smyrl
Rachel Strickler
Carl Jon Van Arsdall
Freeson Wang
Jack Zhao

Core Engineering

Raja Bala
Sunya Boonyatera
Tom Cauchois
Adam Fish
Morgan Fritz
John Loy
Alex Mohr
Vivian Morgowicz
Corey Revilla
Kees Rijnen
Florian Sauer
Adam Woodbury
David G. Yu

Presto Animation System

Matthew Alsup
Jim Atkinson
Allison Bianchi
Andrew Butts
Juei Chang
Tim Condon
Jared Counts
Steven Dao
David Eberle
Matthias Goerner
Mark Hessler
Matt Johnson
Venkateswaran Krishna
Heegun Lee
Hsiao-Hsien Aaron Lo
Deneb Meketa
Gary Monheit
Duc Manh Nguyen
Witawat Bik Rungjiratananon
Burton Siu
Christine Waggoner

Production Software

David Baraff
Philip Floetotto
Peter Nye
Gates Roberg-Clark

Research

Tom Duff
Fernando De Goes
Kurt Fleischer
Mark Meyer
Sarah Radzihovsky

Shading, Lighting, FX & Rendering

Wendy Chen
Gregory Finch
Joshua Jenny
Doug Letterman
Daniel McCoy
Joao Montenegro
Jeremy Newlin
Chris Schoeneman
Emily Weihrich
Chad Williams
Richard Yoshioka

Story & Editorial Julian Y.C. Chen
Stefan Schulze
Stephan Steinbach

Systems

Technical Leads

Dale Bewley
Lars R. Damerow
Grant Gatzke
Josh Grant
Thomas Indermaur
Chris Lasell
David Nahman-Ramos
Wil Phan
Peter Plackowski
David Sotnick
Christopher C. Walker

Management

Joel Bruck
Tyler Fazakerley
Joseph Frost
Alisa Gilden
Dan Hoffman
Matthew Muhili Lindahl
Anne Pia
May Pon
Laura Savidge
Jason Watkins

Engineering & Support

Administration & Operations
Wesley Callow
Teresa Conaty
Ling Hsu
Jane Murphy

Asset Administrators
Tiffany Reno Fung
Susanne Rublein
Shawn Zhou

Backups
Jonathan Hadden
Jose Richard Ignacio
Bob Morgan

Mac & Windows
Tlaloc Alvarez
Dan Berman
Nic Bishop
J. Darion Cuevas
Aurica Hayes
Cory Ander Knox
Kristoffer Landes
Leslie Law
Terry Lee Moseley
Jessica Snipes

Media Systems
Chris Collins
Warren Latimer
Candace Magaña
Edgar Quinones
Steven Ricks
Jessica Wan

Production Support
Rain Angeles
Henry Chau
John Henry Frankenhauser
Ian Westcott

Production Systems Engineering
Bethany Jane Hanson
Wendy Heffner
Mike H. Mahony
Eric Peden
Felix O. Santiago
Heidi Stettner
Rosie Wacha

Production Systems Operators
Eric Bermender
Bryan Bird
Matt Elser
Adam Fuchs
Yun Lien
Morgan Miars
Andy Thomas
Peter Ward

Telecom
Michael Stewart Johnson
Mark Pananganan

UNIX
Mark Fernandez
Robert Hamrick
Shawn Hovis
Samuel Le
Aaron Russo
Nelson Sette Siu
Charles Sochin

Web Development
Collin Allen
Christine Jones
Joanna Laurent
Darla Lovrin

Theme Parks

Anthony A. Apodaca
Keri Cicolani
Liz Gazzano
Roger Gould
Samantha Gurash
Heidi Holman
Donna Quattropani
Steve Mason
Krista Sheffler
Tasha Sounart
Carol Wang

Recent You Seminar Graduates

Aeralyn
Aleannah
Anna
Anrin
Arthur
Avalon
Bruce
Camden
Camille
Cary
Clyde
Cody
Daniel
Dot
Eli
Elliot
Isabela
Izzy & Jack
Jude
Lucy
Manea
Max
Mekhi
Momiji
Norah
Sunny
Teddy
Wolfgang

Special Thanks

Kenya Barris
Ryan Coogler
Brenda Hsueh
Kelsey Mann
Kiel Murray
Lee Unkrich

Thank you to the individuals, organizations, and locations who inspired and assisted us in our research

Cultural, Music & Faith Based Advisors

Camille Archer
Raphael Bousso, Ph.D
Loren Carpenter
Rachel Carpenter
Rabbi Judah Dardik
Mike Denson
Aaron Diehl
Stuart Dole
Janet Durgin
Sullivan Fortner
Grace Hill Media
William Hanks
Quincy Jones
Kayhan Kalhor
Daijaku Judith Kinst
Mark Labberton
Yo-Yo Ma
Frank Martorelli
Karl McIntyre
Kathie Moore
Jim Nadel
Philip Novak
Seth Sanders
Suzanne Savage
Dr. Rita Sherma
Dr. Stuart Sumida
Wu Tong
Dr. Kali Trzesniewski
Archana Venkatesan
Cassandra Vieten

Dr. Mark Alexander
100 Black Men
of America, Inc.

Kyle Bowser & Robin Harrison
NAACP

Hon. Suzan Johnson Cook
3rd US Ambassador,
Int'l Rel. Freedom,
Obama Admin.

Dr. Helena Johnson
National Council
of Negro Women

Deb Kersey
Oakland CARES/National CARES
Mentoring Movement

Dr. Kimberly Jeffries Leonard
The Links, Inc.

Dr. Michael Lomax
UNCF

Dr. Zina C. Pierre
Reyarp Strategies Group

April Reign
#OscarsSoWhite

Haydn Wright
Essence

National Museum of African American History & Culture

A Smithsonian Institution Museum

Secretary Lonnie G. Bunch III
Timothy Anne Burnside
Mary Elliott
Dr. Deborah L. Mack
Auntaneshia Staveloz

Jim Crow Museum

Franklin Hughes
Lisa Kemmis
Robert Murray
Cyndi Tiedt
Dr. David Pilgrim
Patty Terryn

Raul Lindsay
The Studio Barber Lounge
Alameda, CA

Azizi Zee Perkins
Buddy's Clean Cuts
Emeryville, CA

Jerron Robertson
His Imperial Majesty (H.I.M.) Barbershop
Oakland, CA

Veda Ambeau
Shirley's Designs & Alteration
Oakland, CA

Puje Dorjsuren & Zoltan Hajnal
Advanced European Tailoring
Berkeley, CA

Thuy McElravy
Eclipse Alterations
Oakland, CA

Nathaniel Hawthorne Middle School 74
New York, NY

Village Vanguard
New York, NY

Yoshi's Jazz Club
Oakland, CA

The Borough of Manhattan
New York, NY

The Borough of Queens
New York, NY

Additional Thanks

Mike Birbiglia
Phil Cousineau
Julie Ann Crommett
Mary Alice Drumm
Bill Hader
Lauren Harrold
Leslea Hlusko
Rashida Jones
Tatyana Kalinga
Dacher Keltner
Chris Kim
Rebecca Ko
Nick Kroll
Victoria Labalme
Kevin Lasko
Meg LeFauve
Hallie Lomax
Julie Lynn
Jason Moran
John Mulaney
Pam Murray
Frank Oz
Amy Poehler
Kori Rae
Denise Ream
Simon Rich
Symone Sanders
Galyn Susman
Brian Walker
Andrea Warren

Pixar Senior Creative Team

Enrico Casarosa
Mike Jones
Dan Scanlon
Mary Coleman
Brian Larsen
Domee Shi
Josh Cooley
Angus MacLane
Pete Docter
Adrian Molina
Peter Sohn
Brian Fee
Bob Peterson

Pixar Production Department Heads

Andrew Beall
Sarah Jo Helton
Colin Bohrer
Nancy Howard
Becki Rocha Tower
Isabel Conde Maki
Cillian Libbert-Duncan
Pamela Darrow
Cherise Miller
Jenni Tsoi
Sally Garbarini
Lee Rasé

Pixar Senior Technology Team

John Kirkman
Steve May
Guido Quaroni

Pixar Senior Leadership Team

Reema Batnagar
Lindsey Collins
Thomas Porter
Jonathan Garson
Jonas Rivera
Jim Morris, VES
Chris Kaiser
Katherine Sarafian
Jim Kennedy

Dedicated to all the mentors in our lives

Festival de Cannes logo.svg

2020 Official Selection

Animated with Presto Animation System logo (2020).png Rendered-with-renderman-credit-white original.png
No. 52618

MPA 2019.svg

Dolby Atmos 2013.png Original Soundtrack Available on

Walt Disney Records 2007.svg

Sound created in Dolby Atmos

Henry Tanner, The Banjo Lesson, Photograph Courtesy of Hampton University Museum and Archives.
McArthue Binion, Rutabaga: In the Sky, 1978-1979. Image courtesy of Modern Ancient Brown, Inc.

©2020 DISNEY ENTERPRISES, INC./PIXAR
All Rights Reserved

For the purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom,
Pixar was the owner of copyright in this motion picture immediately after it was made.







Distributed by
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures







Created & Produced at
Pixar Animation Studios
Emeryville, California

...and in homes at least six feet away from each other
throughout the Bay Area.







Disney Logo (2012; Cinemascope).jpg
Pixar Animation Studios Logo (2019; Cinemascope).png
Rated PG MPA screen (2020; Cinemascope).png

References

  1. McClintock, Pamela (October 8, 2020). Pixar's 'Soul' Bypasses Theaters, Sets Disney+ Christmas Debut. The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved on October 8, 2020.
v - e - dFilm credits
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures films
Walt Disney Pictures films Aladdin (2019) • Artemis Fowl (2020) • Beauty and the Beast (2017) • The BFG (2016) • Cinderella (2015) • Frankenweenie (2012) • John Carter (2012) • The Jungle Book (2016) • The Lion King (2019) • Maleficent (2014) • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019) • Mary Poppins Returns (2018) • Mulan (2020) • The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) • Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017) • A Wrinkle in Time (2018) • Tomorrowland (2015)
Walt Disney Animation Studios films Aladdin (1992) • Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) • Big Hero 6 (2014) • Bolt (2008) - Charlotte's Web (2027: Aardman) • Chicken Little (2005) • Encanto (2021) • Frozen (2013) • Frozen II (2019) • Moana (2016) - The Rescuers Down Under (1990/2003) • Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) • Raya and the Last Dragon (2020) • Winnie the Pooh (2011) • Wreck-It Ralph (2012) • Zootopia (2016) • Searcher Clade (2022) • Yo-Yo (2029) • Yin Yang Yo! (2022)
Disney+ films Apes of the Jungles (2025) - The Fox and the Hound (2029) - Letter and Numbers Factory Adventures: A LeapFrog Movie (2027) - Lady and the Tramp (2019) • Noelle (2019) - The Rescuers and the Scooby-Doo Meddling Kids (2029) - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018/2025) - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2 (2022) • Togo (2019) • The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
Pixar films Brave (2012) • A Bug's Life (1998) - A Bug's Life 2 (2027) • Cars (2006) • Cars 2 (2011) • Cars 3 (2017) • Coco (2017) • Finding Dory (2016) • Finding Marlin (2028) - Finding Nemo (2003) - Gorilla King (2002) • The Incredibles (2004) • Incredibles 2 (2018) - Incredibles 3 (2027) • Inside Out (2015) - Inside Out II (2028) • Luca (2021) • Monsters, Inc. (2001) • Monsters University (2013) • Monsters Scare-Verse (2025) - Onward (2020) • Ratatouille (2007) - Scooby-Doo! (2005) • Soul (2020) • Toy Story (1995) • Toy Story 2 (1999) • Toy Story 3 (2010) • Toy Story 4 (2019) - Toy Story 5 (2026) • Turning Red (2022) • Lightyear (2022)
Lucasfilm films Outer Space (2030) - Rogue One (2016) • Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999) • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) • Strange Magic (2015)
20th Century Studios films Ad Astra (2019) • Alita: Battle Angel (2019) • Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007) • Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009) • Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (2011) • Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (2015) • The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019) • Assassin's Creed (2016) • Avatar (2009) • Breakthrough (2019) • The Call of the Wild (2020) • Dark Phoenix (2019) • Ford v Ferrari (2019) • Fight Club (1999) • Garfield: The Movie (2004) • Garfield: A Tale of Two Kitties (2006) • The Greatest Showman (2017) • Joy (2015) • The New Mutants (2020) • Romeo + Juliet (1996) • Rules Don't Apply (2016) • The Simpsons Movie (2007) • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999) • Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (2002) • Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope (1977) • Underwater (2020) • Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010) • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules (2011) • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (2012) • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul (2017) - The Legend of Korra Movie (2026) - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Returns (2026)
20th Century Animation films Super Dolphin (2028) - The Croods (2013) - The Hero of Lakebottom (2018) - The Hero of Two-Lakebottoms (2020) - The Hero of Lakebottom: Around of the World (2022) - Garfield and Friends Movie (2030) - Spies in Disguise (2019) - Molly McGee's Big Adventure (2021) • Molly Meets Tilly: A New House (2022) • The Neverending Story (1984/2016) • Ron's Gone Wrong (2021) • Ron's Gone Wrong II (2027) - Strawberry Shortcake: The Sweet Dreams Movie (2006) - The Bob's Burgers: Movie (2022) - Turbo (2013) - The Boss Baby (2017) - Mr. Peabody and Sherman (2014)
Blue Sky Studios films The Channel Six News: A TMNT 1987 Movie; Irma's Birthday (2024) - Epic (2013) - Epic II (2026) • Ferdinand (2017) - Ferdinand 2 (2028) • Horton Hears a Who! (2008) • Invasion of the Last Airbender (2029) - Ice Age (2002) • Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006) • Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009) • Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012) • Ice Age: Collision Course (2016) • The Peanuts Movie (2015) - The Peanuts Movie 2 (2027) • Rio (2011) • Rio 2 (2014) - Rio III (2025) • Robots (2005) - Robots 2 (2027) • Spies in Disguise (2019) • Spies in Disguise 2 (2023)
Marvel Studios films Ant-Man (2015) • Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) • The Avengers (2012) • Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) • Avengers: Infinity War (2018) • Avengers: Endgame (2019) • Black Panther (2018) • Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) • Captain America: Civil War (2016) • Doctor Strange (2016) • Giant-Man (2030) - Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) • Spider-Man: Freedom Special (2028) - Thor: The Dark World (2014) • Thor: Ragnarok (2017) • Eternals (2021)
Touchstone Pictures films 69 (2029) - Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) • Strange Magic (2015) • Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1989)
Movie Land Animation Studios films GoGo Tomago (2019) • Shank (2020) • Nadiya the Sphere Alien (2022) • TwinBee (2023)
Blu-ray Disc films Coming Soon!
A24 films Coming Soon!
Other films Coming soon!
Sony Pictures films
Columbia Pictures films The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) • The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) • The Angry Birds Movie (2016) • The Angry Birds Movie 2 (2019) • Arthur Christmas (2012) • Bad Boys for Life (2020) • Charlie's Angels (2019) • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009) • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013) • The Emoji Movie (2017) • Ghostbusters (2016) • The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018) • Hair Love (2019) • Hotel Transylvania (2012) • Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018) • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) • Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) • Life (2017) • Little Women (2019) • Men in Black 3 (2012) • Men in Black: International (2019) • Miss Bala (2019) • The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021) • Morbius (2020) • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) • Open Season (2006) • Peter Rabbit (2018) • Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway (2020) • The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012) • Rough Night (2017) • Sausage Party (2016) • The Smurfs (2011) • The Smurfs 2 (2013) • Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017) • Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) • Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) • Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) • The Star (2017) • Surf's Up (2007) • Surf's Up 2; WaveMania (2017) • Venom (2018) • Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021) • Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) • Inanimate Insanity: The Movie (2022) • The Crossing Swords Movie (2023) •

The Angry Birds Movie 3 (2022) •

TriStar Pictures films Baby Driver (2017) • The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020) • Planet 51 (2009)
Screen Gems films Monster Hunter (2020) - Animals Letters (2025)
Sony Pictures Animation films Open Season (2006/2023) • Surf's Up (2007/2025) • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009) • The Smurfs (2011) • Arthur Christmas (2012) • The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012) • Hotel Transylvania (2012) • The Smurfs 2 (2013) • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013) - Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 3 (2035) - Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 4 (2047) - Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 5 (2059) • Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) • Goosebumps (2015) • The Angry Birds Movie (2016) • Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017) • The Emoji Movie (2017) - The Emoji Movie II (2032) • The Star (2017) • Peter Rabbit (2018) • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation' (2018) • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) • The Angry Birds Movie 2 (2019) • Wish Dragon (2020) • The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021) • Vivo (2021) Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022) • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Part One) (2022) • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Part Two) (2023) • Zoo (2029) • Vivo 2 (2035) • Inanimate Insanity: The Movie (2022) • The Crossing Swords Movie (2023) • The Angry Birds Movie 3 (2022) •
Sony's Movie Land Universe films The Animals in the Attic (2019) • The Secret Life of Animals 2 (2019) • Shaun and Roger: Roger Breaks the Internet (2019) • Dimensions (2019) • Gwen and Dan (2019) • Carmen Sandiego (2019) • Hoverboard (2019) • Chocolate Fever (2019) • Spider-Gwen (2019) • Everest (2019) • Grossology (2019) • Bunny (2019) • Cool Girls (2020) • Spectrum (2020) • Romeo and Juliet (2020) • Las Vegas (2020) • Mr. Magoo (2020) • Being Good (2020) • Spider-Gwen 2 (2020) • Famous 5 (2021) • Jerry and Will (2021) • Voltron (2021) • Animals vs. Monsters (2021) • Talking Tom and Friends (2021) • Carmen Sandiego 2 (2021) • 6teen (2021) • The Hollow (2021) • The Last Kids on Earth (2021) • Grossology 2 (2021) • Willa (2021) • Cool Boys (2021) • Tom the Hand 5 (2021) • My Magic Pet Morphle (2022) • Clu Clu Land (2022) • Eggerland (2022) • The JH Movie Collection Movie 5: Tom's Gest Show Line Movie (2022) • Tom vs. Lolo (2023) • The JH Movie Collection Movie: Homecoming (2022) • Eggerland 2 (2024)
Direct-to-video films Open Season 2 (2008) • Open Season 3 (2010) • Open Season: Scared Silly (2015/2016) • Surf's Up 2: WaveMania (2017)
Amazon Studios films
Distributed by Lionsgate TBA
Distributed by Warner Bros. TBA
Production company by Paramount Pictures & Sony Pictures TBA
Distributed by 20th Century Studios TBA
Distributed by Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Animation TBA
Paramount Pictures films
Bumblebee (2018) • Gemini Man (2019) • Ghost in the Shell (2017) • Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (2011) • Katy Perry: Part of Me (2012) • Noah (2014) • Rocketman (2019) • Sherlock Gnomes (2018) • Sonic the Hedgehog (2020) • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022) • Terminator Genisys (2015) • Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) • Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014) • Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) • Rumble (2021) • Among Us: The Movie
Skydance films Star Trek Beyond (2016) • The Tomorrow War (2021)
Nickelodeon Movies films Australia (2031) - Barnyard (2006) - Barnyard 2 (2025) • Charlotte's Web (2006) • Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019) - Dr. Seuss' ABC (2029) - Ferdinand (2029) - No (2033) • Playing with Fire (2019) - Quest of the Sunstone (2028) • Rango (2011) • Rugrats Go Wild (2003) • The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004) • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (2015) • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run (2020) • Star Trek (2019) • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016) • Wonder Park (2019) • Yours, Mine and Ours (2005) - Zack and Holly (2028) • PAW Patrol: The Movie (2021)
Lightbox Animation Studios films Tad the Lost Explorer (2012) • Capture the Flag (2015) • Tad the Lost Explorer and the Secret of King Midas (2017)
Warner Bros. films
42 (2013) • The Amazing World of Gumball Movie (2021) • Aquaman (2018) • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) • Blade Runner 2049 (2017) • Cats Don't Dance (1997) • Dunkirk (2017) • Dune (2021) • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016) • Geostorm (2017) • Godzilla (2014) • Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) • Godzilla vs. Kong (2020) • Happy Feet (2007) • Happy Feet Two (2011) • The Iron Giant (1999) • The JH Movie Collection Movie (2018) • Joker (2019) • Justice League (2017) • Kong: Skull Island (2017) • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010) • The Lego Movie (2014) • The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019) • The Lego Batman Movie (2017) • The Lego Ninjago Movie (2017) • The Meg (2018) • Not Ever, Never! (2022) - Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (2019) - The Neverending Story (1984) - Nothing! (2030) • Ocean's 8 (2018) • Osmosis Jones (2001) • Pacific Rim (2013) • Pokémon Detective Pikachu (2019) • Pokémon Detective Pikachu 2 (2022) • The Polar Express (2004) • The Polar Express 2 (2026) - Quest for Camelot (1998) • Ready Player One (2018) • Scoob! (2020) • Scooby-Doo (2002) • Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004) • Shazam! (2019) • Smallfoot (2018) • Space Jam (1997) • Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)A Star Is Born (2018) • Storks (2016) - Storks II (2029) • The Sun Is Also a Star (2019) • Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (2018) • Tomb Raider (2018) • Tom and Jerry (2021) • Tom the Hand: The Movie (2017) • Twister (1996) - Twister II (2028) • Watchmen (2009) • The Wild Bunch (1969) • The Witches (2020) • The Wizard of Oz (1939) • The Lego Movie (2014) - The Lego Movie II: The Second Part (2019) - Wonder Woman (2017) • Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) • The Suicide Squad (2021) • The Matrix Resurrections (2021) • DC League of Super-Pets (2022) - World War 1 (2029)
New Line Cinema films Central Intelligence (2016) • Creed (2015) • Creed II (2018) • How to Be Single (2016) • Isn't It Romantic (2019) • It (2017) • It Chapter Two (2019) • The Kitchen (2019) • Rampage (2018) • San Andreas (2015) • Shaft (2019) • A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2011) • Mortal Kombat (2021) • "Animaniacs: The Movie (2022) •
Movie Land Animation Studios films Stickman: The Movie (2014) • Reggie and the Penguin (2015) • Loppy the Dog (2016) • Birds (2017) • The Street of San Francisco (2017) • The Polar Express (2017) • Major Lazer: The Movie (2018) • Penguinopolis (2018) • Smash of Claws (2018) • The Wampanoag Movie (2018) • The Hi-Tech and Science Fiction Movie (2018) • Doug (2018)SStuart Little (2018) • Sarcastics (2018)SAnimals of Spy (2018) • Light It Up (2019) • Birds 2 (2019) • Stickman 2: Larry's Adventure (2019) • Sphere (2019) • The Crown (2019) • Charlotte's Web (2019) • Animal Party (2019) • Car Chase (2019)SThe JH Movie Collection Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)SGhost in the Shell (2019)SLoppy the Dog 2: The Second Movie (2019) • Sarcastics 2 (2019) • Chunko (2020) • Ned's Newt (2020) • Verse (2020) • Twister (2020) • Technoville (2020) • The Trumpet of the Swan (2020) • The Hunger Games (2020) • Scrambled Eggs Super! (2020) • The JH Movie Collection Movie: The Fate of the Tour (2020) • Faster Bike (2020) • Cuphead (2020) • Carlos & Ricky: Into the Future (2020) • Reggie and the Penguin 2 (2020) • Tom the Hand 4 (2020) • Spy Penguins (2020) • Entering the Village (2021) • Super Bowl (2021) • The JH Movie Collection Movie 4: Friendship Vacation (2021) • The Crown 2 (2021) • Black vs. White (2022) • Wubbzy, Widget and Walden (2024)
Universal Pictures films
3-2-1 Penguins to the Movies (2024) - 1917 (2019) • Bunnies on the Streets (2003) • Cats (2019) • Curious George (2006) • Dolittle (2020) • El Fuego (1997) • Fast Five (2011) • Fast & Furious 6 (2013) • Furious 7 (2015) • The Fate of the Furious (2017) • F9 (2021) • First Man (2019) • Funimals (2018) • The Hampster Movie (2019) • Hobbs & Shaw (2019) • Jurassic World (2015) • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) - Jetsons: The Movie (1990) - Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie (2002) - The Lego Movie (2014/2022) - The Lego Movie II: The Second Part (2019/2025) - Old (2021) • Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018) • Pitch Perfect 3 (2017) • Skyscraper (2018) - Scooby-Doo! and the Goblin King (2008) - Twister (1996) • Twister 2 (2028) - Us (2019) • Welcome to Marwen (2018) - Zoopeaker (2036)
DreamWorks Pictures films Lemony Snickets A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
DreamWorks Animation films Abominable (2019) • Antz (1998) • Bee Movie (2007/2026) • The Boss Baby (2017) • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017) • Chicken Run (2000) • The Croods (2013) • The Croods: A New Age (2020) • Flushed Away (2006) - Flushed Away 2 (2025) • The Hampster Movie (2019) • Home (2015) • How to Train Your Dragon (2010) • How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) • How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World (2019) - How to Train Your Dragon 4: Viking to the Rescue (2026) • Jin (2020) • Joseph: King of Dreams (2000) • Kung Fu Panda (2008) • Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) • Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016) - Kung Fu Panda IV (2029) • Lobby Apple (2018) - Madagascar (2005) • The Madagascar Penguins in a Christmas Caper (2005) • Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008) • Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (2012) • Merry Madagascar (2009) • Monsters vs. Aliens (2009) • Mr. Peabody and Sherman (2014) • Newspapers (2026) - Over the Hedge (2006) • Over the Hedge 2 (2027) - Penguins of Madagascar (2014) • The Prince of Egypt (1998) • Puss in Boots (2011/2027) • Rise of the Guardians (2012) • Shark Tale (2004) • Shrek (2001) • Shrek 2 (2004) • Shrek the Third (2007) • Shrek the Halls (2007) • Shrek Forever After (2010) • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002) • Skylanders Academy: The Movie (2023) - The Road to El Dorado (2000) - The Road to El Dorado 2 (2032) • Trolls (2016) • Trolls World Tour (2020) • Turbo (2013) • Spirit Untamed (2021) • The Boss Baby: Family Business (2021) • The Bad Guys (2022)
Illumination films Book Night (2029) - Despicable Me (2010) • Despicable Me 2 (2013) • Despicable Me 3 (2017) • The Grinch (2018) • Hop (2011) • The Lorax (2012) - The Lorax 2 (2026) • Minions (2015) • Minions: The Rise of Gru (2020) • The Secret Life of Pets (2016) • The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019) - The Secret Life of Pets 3 (TBA) • Super Mario Bros: The Movie (2022)
Lionsgate films
The TMNT 1987 Movie (2002) - The Lego Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Movie (2027) - Happy Birthday (2033) Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie (2002) - My Little Pony: The Movie (2017) • Power Rangers (2017) - Yodeling (2032)
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Releasing films
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer films The Addams Family (2019) • The Addams Family 2 (2021) • Death Wish (2018) • Hercules (2014) • Yours, Mine and Ours (2005) • No Time to Die (2021) - Atlantis (2025) - Xmas (2030) - You! (2027)
Annapurna Pictures films Booksmart (2019) • Missing Link (2019) • Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019) • Wounds (2019)
Aardman Animations films
In partnership with DreamWorks Animation (2000-2006) Chicken Run (2000) • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) • Flushed Away (2006)
In partnership with Sony Pictures Animation (2011-2012) Arthur Christmas (2011) • The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists! (2012)
Distributed by StudioCanal and Netflix (2015-present) Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015) • Early Man (2018) • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (2019) • Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget (2023)
Distributed by 20th Century Studios, Paramount Pictures and Lionsgate (2024-present) TBA
Other companies
STX Entertainment films 21 Bridges (2019) • Playmobil: The Movie (2019) • UglyDolls (2019) • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Shout! Factory films Coming Soon!
Netflix films 6 Underground (2019) • Army of the Dead (2021) • Duck Duck Goose (2018) • I Lost My Body (2019) • The Irishman (2019) • Klaus (2019) The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021) - No (2033) • Next Gen (2018) • Over the Moon (2020) • Shanghai Fortress (2019) • Thunder Force (2020) • Vivo (2021) • We Can Be Heroes (2020) • The Willoughbys (2020) - Yes (2033) • My Little Pony: A New Generation (2021) • The Loud House Movie (2020) • Back to the Outback (2021) - Dr. Seuss' ABC (2029)
Laika films Coraline (2009) • ParaNorman (2012) • The Boxtrolls (2014) • Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) • Missing Link (2019) - Letters Meets Numbers (2032)
nWave films Fly Me to the Moon (2007) • A Turtle's Tale: Sammy's Adventures (2010) • A Turtle's Tale 2: Sammy's Escape from Paradise (2012) • The House of Magic (2013) • Robinson Crusoe (2016) • The Son of Bigfoot (2017) • The Queen's Corgi (2019) • Bigfoot Family (2020) • Chickenhare and the Hamster of Darkness (2022)
Miscellaneous Being Good (2017) • Cat in Paris (2010) - Happy Birthday (2033) • Monkey Quest Movie (2028) - Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie (2002) - Jumper (2031) - Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return (2013) • Phantom Boy (2016) • Totally Spies! The Movie (2009) • Master (2021) • The Little Prince (2015) • Oggy and the Cockroaches The Movie (2013) • Jack and Jill and the Beanstalk (2029) • Fireheart (2022) - The Legend of Zelda: Skyworld Sword Movie (2027)
Category

Notes
1 Combines live-action with animation.

Advertisement